BNSF – Financial Statements 2021

BNSF operates one of the largest railroad networks in the US. The company operates 32,500 miles of rail network in 28 States. BNSF reported revenues of $22.51 billion and earnings of $5.9 billion in the year ending December, 2021.

BNSF Financial Statements 2021

Characteristic 20212020
Railroad operating revenues$22,513$20,181
Railroad operating expenses:  
Compensation and benefits4,6964,542
Fuel2,7661,789
Purchased services2,0331,954
Depreciation and amortization2,4442,460
Equipment rents, materials and other1,7631,684
Total13,70212,429
Railroad operating earnings8,8117,752
Other revenues (expenses):  
Other revenues769688
Other expenses, net(687) (611)
Interest expense(1,032) (1,037)
Pre-tax earnings7,8616,792
Income taxes1,8711,631
Net earnings$5,990$5,161
Effective income tax rate23.8%24.0%

BNSF FAQs

What is the revenue of BNSF?

BNSF reported revenues of $22.51 billion in the year ending December, 2021.

What is the profit of BNSF?

BNSF reported earnings of $5.9 billion in the year ending December, 2021.

How much BNSF paid in taxes?

BNSF paid $1.8 billion in taxes in 2021.

Leave a Comment